Menu

Diary Dates

Summer Term Diary Dates 2019

Monday 22nd April
Bank Holiday (Children do not attend school)
Tuesday 23rd AprilStart of Summer Term School starts at 8.55am
Wednesday 1st MayYear 5 Gamelan Workshop at St Columba’s College pm
Wednesday 1st MayFriends Association Meeting 8pm in Year 2 classroom
Friday 3rd MayYear 4 Class Assembly 9-9.30am (Year 4 Parents welcome – School Hall)
Friday 3rd MayCurriculum Letters and Key Vocabulary sent out (Years Reception – Year 6)
Monday 6th MayBank Holiday (Children do not attend school)
Week of 7th May and 13th MayKey Stage 1 SATS Weeks (Year 2) and whole school Assessment Weeks (Years 3-5)
Friday 10th MayReception Class Assembly 9-9.30am (Reception Parent’s welcome-School Hall)
Saturday 11th MayAbbey School Fundraising Cheese & Fizz event 8pm-midnight
Week of 13th MayKey Stage 2 SATS Week Year 6 (Monday-Thursday)
Week of 13th MayAbbey School Sustainable Week (Part of Sustainable St Albans)
Wednesday 15th MayYear 3 Class Assembly 2.30-3.00pm (Year 3 Parents welcome – School Hall)
Wednesday 15th MayFull Governing Board Meeting 7-9pm
Thursday 16th MayChamber Choir and Year 6 soloists to perform for Abbey Lunch Club in Cathedral pm
Friday 17th MayYear 1 Class Assembly 9-9.30am (Year 1 Parents welcome – School Hall)
Monday 20th May-Friday 24th MayYear 6 School Journey to PGL Surrey
Week of 20th MayWalk to School Week (Reception-Year 5)
Monday 20th MayBook Look Years 1-5 3.30-4.30pm (No teacher present, entrance via classroom door)
Wednesday 22nd MayKNex Challenge Year 4 am and Year 5 pm
Friday 24th MayKey Stage 2 Half Termly House Points Winners Non Uniform Day
Friday 24th MayYear 2 trip to Hudnall Park
Friday 24th MayEnd of First Half of Summer term- Finish at 3.20pm
Monday 27th May–Friday 31st MayHalf Term Holiday
Monday 3rd JuneInset Day (Children do not attend school)
Tuesday 4th JuneSecond Half of Summer Term begins 8.55am
Wednesday 5th JuneYear 4 trip at Hatfield House, Tudor Day Experience’
Thursday 6th JuneFriends Association Meeting 8pm Lower Red Lion Pub
Friday 7th JuneYear 6 Class Assembly 9-9.30am. (Year 6 Parents welcome – School Hall)
Friday 7th JuneYear 3 Trip to St Albans Cathedral, Education Centre
Week of 10th JuneYear 1 Phonics Screening Week (Plus selected Year 2 children)
Monday 10th JuneClass Photographs plus Orchestra, Recorders, Football and Netball teams (am)
Wednesday 12th JuneYear 5 Animation Film Workshop
Friday 14th JuneYear 2 Class Assembly 9-9.45am Including class recorder performance (Year 2 parents welcome School Hall)
Tuesday 18th JuneDistrict Sports Field Events (Selected Key Stage 2 children) 11.30am-1.15pm at Westminster Lodge Athletics Track
Wednesday 19th JuneYear 5 Class Assembly 9-9.30am (Year 5 Parents welcome School Hall)
Wednesday 19th JuneNew Reception Children First Visit to the School 1.30-2.30pm (2.30-3pm coffee/tea)
Wednesday 19th JuneFriends Association cake/non uniform sale from 3pm School Hall
Thursday 20th JuneYear 1 Trip to Whipsnade Park
Thursday 20th JuneDistrict Sports Track Events (Selected Key Stage 2 children) 2.15-3.45pm at Westminster Lodge Athletics Track
Saturday 22nd JuneThe Alban Pilgrimage at St Albans Cathedral (Passio)
Tuesday 25th JuneReserve District Sports
Friday 28th JuneYear 6 Sex Education Parent Talk 9.05-9.45am (Year 6 Parents welcome – Year 6 Classroom)
Friday 28th JuneNon Uniform Day (Bring a bottle/sweets for the tombola) for the Summer Fair
Saturday 29th JuneFriends Association Summer Fair 12 3pm Orchestra and Choir perform 12-12.15pm
Monday 1st JulyKey Stage 2 Summer Production Dress Rehearsal to Key Stage 1 and local residents 1.30pm
Tuesday 2nd JulyKey Stage 2 Summer Production 6.30pm Filmed Night (6pm all Key Stage 2 children arrive/doors open)
Wednesday 3rd JulyKey Stage 2 Summer Production 6.30pm (6pm all Key Stage 2 children arrive/doors open)
Friday 5th JulySports Day Key Stage 1 12.30-1.45pm / Key Stage 2 1.45-3.20pm (Parents welcome School Field)
Monday 8th JulyProfessor Pango Mango Workshop with Year 6 for Open Evening
Monday 8th JulyYear 3 visit to Verulamium Museum, Roman Artefacts workshop
Monday 8th JulyKey Stage 2 Summer Music Concert 7-8pm (Orchestra, choir, recorders, Year 6 soloists and all Year 3 Class recorder performance) (Parents welcome School Hall)
Week of 8th JulyArt Week (Whole School)
Tuesday 9th JulyReception trip to Shepreth
Wednesday 10th JulyAnnual Reports sent home via pupil post (Including Year 6 SATS results)
Wednesday 10th JulyFriends Association Meeting 8pm Lower Red Lion Pub
Thursday 11th JulyYear 6 Secondary Transfer Day. Reception to Year 5 meet new teachers 11-12pm
Thursday 11th JulyNew Reception Children Second Visit to the School 11am-12.45pm
Thursday 11th JulyOpen Evening for All Parents and Children 6-7.30pm (Year 6 perform 6.15-6.45pm)
Friday 12th JulyReserve Sports Day Key Stage 1 12.30-1.45pm / Key Stage 2 1.45-3.20pm (Parents Welcome School Field)
Week of 15th JulyYear 6 Sex Education Sessions
Monday 15th JulyYear 6 Leavers Disco 7-9pm (Year 6 Parents welcome/Non-Sibling event)
Tuesday 16th JulyFriends Association Seed Fund Fair 3.30-4pm Further information to follow
Wednesday 17th JulyFull Governing Board Meeting 7-9pm
Thursday 18th JulySummer Eucharist 9.15am (Parents welcome Cathedral Crossing)
Thursday 18th JulyHelpers Tea in the School Hall 10.30-11.30am (Invitations to follow)
Monday 22nd JulyKey Stage 2 Half Termly House Points Winners Non Uniform Day
Tuesday 23rd JulyYear 6 Leavers Assembly 12.30 2pm Year 6 Parents welcome to attend
Tuesday 23rd JulyEnd of Summer Term Finish at 2pm
Monday 2nd SeptemberInset Day (Children do not attend school)
Tuesday 3rd SeptemberInset Day (Children do not attend school)
Wednesday 4th SeptemberStart of Autumn Term School starts at 8.55am